HOMEABOUT NAENEVENTS & MEDIAPOLICYPUBLICATIONSSERVICESNEWSUSEFUL LINKSCONTACT USMEMBERS SITESTATE ASSOCIATIONS
FIND AN APPRENTICESHIP
FIND A GROUP TRAINING ORGANISATION
FIND AN APPRENTICE
PATHWAYS TO SUCCESS
NAEN BOARD
NAEN LIFE MEMBERS
STRATEGIC PLAN
ANNUAL REPORT
PRIVACY POLICY
NAEN STAFF
MEMBER BENEFITS
NAEN POLICY STATEMENTS
NAEN SUBMISSIONS AND ISSUES PAPERS
INDIGENOUS EMPLOYMENT
NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIPS PROGRAM
INDIGENOUS EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM
NAEN E-BULLETIN
NETWORK MAGAZINE
WORK EXPOSURE AND PLACEMENT PROGRAMS REPORT
PRE-APPRENTICESHIP DELIVERY MODELS REPORT
LOOKING AHEAD REPORT
GROUP TRAINING CORPORATE GOVERNANCE HANDBOOK
GROUP TRAINING FOUNDATION PAPER
WHS SUPPLEMENT 2012
NAEN PUBLICATIONS LIST
GOVERNMENT
CAREERS
VET
CONTACT A GROUP TRAINING ORGANISATION
CONTACT NAEN
2017 STRATEGIC PLAN CONSULTATION PAPER
GTA COMMUNIQUE TO MEMBERS
MEMBER SURVEYS
2016 MEMBER CAMPAIGN
WORK HEALTH & SAFETY
WORKPLACE RELATIONS UPDATE
INDIGENOUS PROJECTS
2013 GROUP TRAINING CAMPAIGN
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT
GTO INDUSTRY FORUM 2013
BEST PRACTICE
MARKET RESEARCH TOOL
SUBMISSIONS
NATIONAL BOARD MINUTES
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
MARKETING
LOOKING AHEAD MEMBERS
STATE NATIONAL MOU
PHOTOS
2017 NATIONAL CONFERENCE
MEDIA RELEASES
2016 NATIONAL CONFERENCE
2014 NATIONAL CONFERENCE
2013 GROUP TRAINING CAMPAIGN
2013 NATIONAL CONFERENCE
TODAY'S SKILLS: TOMORROW'S LEADERS
PARTNERSHIP AWARD
RADIO / TELEVISION / PRINT

EBULLETIN
WORKPLACE RELATIONS UPDATE
NATIONAL BOARD
GTA MEMBER VALUE
SUBMISSIONS

 
 PrintPrinter View
< Back to the news

Group training apprentices and trainees excel at national awards

25-Nov-2015

Apprentices and trainees from the group training network shared some of the top honours at the recent 2015 National Training Awards in Hobart.

The National Training Awards are the peak, national awards for the vocational education and training (VET) sector, recognising individuals, businesses and registered training organisations for their contribution to skilling Australia.

GTA Chief Executive, Jim Barron congratulated all of the group training winners and nominees,  as well as their host businesses and group training organisations who support them every step of the way.

“To reach these awards is a tremendous accomplishment, and to be selected as a national winner is the highest accolade in the VET sector.

“The commitment, depth of knowledge and skills demonstrated by the group training nominees is a reflection of the high quality apprentices and trainees across the group training national network,” he said.

Group training is delighted that Sandra Van Der Gaag from Western Australia was awarded the Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year, while Samantha Marks-Galea from the ACT was the runner up.

Sandra undertook her traineeship as a process operator with group training organisation, Apprenticeships Australia, at Woodside’s Karratha gas plant. She had already completed a degree in engineering but sought the technical and hands on experience required for the oil and gas industry.

As runner up for Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year, Samantha Marks-Galea is employed by Australian Training Company and undertook her traineeship in community recreation with host employer, Black Mountain School, a specialist secondary school for students with an intellectual disability. Samantha was one of GTA’s select group of Today’s Skills: Tomorrow’s Leaders participants in 2015.

Group training also congratulates the runner up in the Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year, Hana Chapman-Speering from the ACT. Hana commenced an Australian School-based Apprenticeship in aged care with the Australian Training Company and Villaggio Sant’ Antonio in Canberra following work experience with an aged care provider.

Group training was also represented by the following nominees:

Australian Apprentice of the Year

Tevita Supilani Ma’ilei, Australian Capital Territory
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company

Brodie Oakes, New South Wales
Group Training Organisation: MEGT

Aaron Lobley, Queensland
Group Training Organisation: Skill360 Australia

Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year

Katherine Masson, Tasmania
Group Training Organisation: NECA Education and Careers

Michael Perez, Northern Territory
Group Training Organisation: Skilled Group

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

Daniel O’Brien, Queensland
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Rachel Hounsell-Carey, Australian Capital Territory
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company